NY H82299 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H82299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0000 Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Micro Music Hit Clips from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, received in this office June 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, assortment number 02007, Micro Music Hit Clips™, is a printed circuit assembly containing a silicon memory chip, speech ic, voice chip, voice-rom chip, two resistors and one capacitor on a board. The product, when inserted into a Tiger Hit Clips™ Player, will generate one-minute of music. The applicable subheading for the Micro Music Hit Clips™ will be 9503.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division