NY H82265 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H82265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Andy Ross Ross Glove Co. P.O. Box 209 Sheboygan, WE 53082 RE: The tariff classification of shooting gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letters dated May 1 & 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style NS430K is a full fingered glove with a polyurethane-coated knit palm side. The gloves feature fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook & loop fabric tab closure and a backside of knit fabric covered neoprene. Rough surfaced vinyl overlays are located at the heal of the palm and on the tips of the middle, ring and little fingers. The cumulation of features shows design for use in the sport of shooting. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division