NY H82255 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H82255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Cynthia Jones Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road Suite 300 Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a pot rack from Colombia. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Calphalon Corporation on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a ceiling-mount pot rack. The oval rack is made of anodized aluminum, and measures 20 inches by 56 inches. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)