NY H82205 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DDK Apparel, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 15K5250 is a men’s knit garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 15K5250 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with covered elastic at the cuffs; woven fabric strips across the front and back panels; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 15K5250 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 15K5250 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division