PD H82201 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style S49015Z, is a pair of women’s trousers of 92%cotton/ 2% lycra knit fabric. The trousers have a ribbed knit waistband with a drawstring, hemmed legs and a back embroidered pocket. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s other. The rate of duty will be 15.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jacqueline Weir-Allesandro Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia