NY H82198 June 15, 2001 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 H82198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Jose Audero Jr. Audero Sports Supply, Inc. 4935 McConnell Ave., Suite 11 Los Angeles, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Audero Jr.: In your letter dated May 29, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #742, Soccer Referee Socks are composed of knit 100% nylon fabric. The applicable subheading for the Soccer Referee Socks, style #742 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 19.2% ad valorem. Style #742 falls within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division