NY H82191 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H82191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Annemarie Devivo Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from Cambodia Dear Ms. Devivo: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 047694 consists of a woman’s blouse and pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse gives the appearance of two separate articles of clothing, a jacket-like garment that opens to reveal a blouse underneath. The jacket-like portion features ¾ length sleeves with cuffs, side vents and an unsecured full front opening. The “blouse “ portion features a round neckline, shoulder pads and side vents. Both articles are permanently attached at the shoulders and sides. The blouse is sold with a detachable necklace-like accessory. The “necklace” consists of a plastic pendant with plastic and metal ornaments on a textile cord with metal loops at the ends. The loops attach the necklace to the blouse by means of two buttons located on each shoulder seam. The necklace cannot be worn alone as it has no means of closure. The blouse and necklace are considered to be a composite good, classified under the heading for the blouse which imparts the essential character. The pants feature an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the blouse as a product of Cambodia is subject to a visa requirement and the pants are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division