NY H82185 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H82185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Karen McBride Expressions of Culture, Inc. 325 West Huron Street, Suite 500 Chicago, IL 60610 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. McBride: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Gordon Baldwin. Gordon Baldwin was born in Lincoln, UK in 1932. From 1950 to 1953 he attended the Central School of Art and Design Lincoln School of Art. Based on the submitted literature, Gordon Baldwin’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Gordon Baldwin will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division