NY H82180 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 H82180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Cathy Petrus Limited Logistics Services Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wick trimmer from India Dear Ms. Petrus: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a metal wick trimmer (item number 40694), specialty scissors designed to cut candlewick. The cost of the trimmer is $2.00. The applicable subheading for the wick trimmer will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, valued over $1.75 per dozen, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 cents each plus 5.1 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8213.00.9000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division