NY H82167 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H82167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a five-piece desk set from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample, “Pooh Teacher 5-piece Desk Set”, was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted five-piece decorative desk set consists of a stapler and four other articles – a card holder, a clip holder, a tape dispenser and a “post-it” holder. You indicated in your letter that these articles consist of powdered limestone agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the 5-piece desk set will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division