NY H82164 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 H82164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY G89032 that was issued to you on April 25, 2001. In your facsimile dated 6/7/01 you state that the category number 339 for style 35019 is incorrect. The correct category is 639. In your letter dated March 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jean Design Ltd., 1385 Broadway, New York, NY 10018 on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style number 35019, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% nylon mesh, knit fabric with 100% acrylic crocheted fabric that is sandwiched between the nylon mesh fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round ribbed neckline and ribbed armholes. A “Pepe Jeans (UK)” logo is sewn on the bottom left of the pullover. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division