PD H82144 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-61: G03 H82144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Children’s Place. This garment is made from two different fabrications. The front is made from a fine knit, thick pile fabric that you state is 100% acrylic. It gives the appearance of “fur” and is lined with a woven fabric. The back of the garment is a thick rib knit fabric that you state is 55% ramie and 45% cotton. Style Y361625 is a vest with a full front opening secured by a zipper and zippered side entry pockets. The rib knit fabric forms the armholes and the stand up collar. There is a woven fabric overlay at the top of each shoulder. No size range is given beyond that of “girls.” The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style Y361625 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco