NY H82141 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H82141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 14590B, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulder to above mid-thigh and features the following: a notch-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 front patch pockets at the waist; 2 belt loops; a self-fabric tie belt; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division