NY H82119 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 H82119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2209.00.0000 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of “Chili, Pearl Onion & Thyme Infused Vinegar” from China Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, on behalf of Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature, product photographs, and a sample with your request. As the sample submitted appears to be a prototype, the actual weight of the contents is not specified. The sample is being returned as per your request. The subject merchandise is Product OV-201843 B, a distinctively shaped bottle, containing a light yellow fluid called “Chili, Pearl Onion & Thyme Infused Vinegar”. The bottle is 2½ inches square near the top, and tapers to 1¼ inches resting on a flat, protruding, 2½ inch square base. There are two metal ornaments tied on with cord and dangling from the neck. The liquid has visible whole chilies, pearl onions, and thyme. It is described as distilled white vinegar, with an acetic acid content of 6 percent, chili peppers, pearl onions, thyme, salt, citric acid, and preservatives The applicable subheading for the “Chili, Pearl Onion & Thyme Infused Vinegar”, Product OV-201843 B, will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per proof liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division