NY H82087 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H82087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Ms. Christina McCarthy Coppersmith, Inc. 760 Bonnie Lane Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. McCarthy: In your letter received in this office June 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 4183, “Varsity”, is a man’s hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed entirely of the two front panels and the upper portion of the rear panel of a woven 100% wool fabric. The sleeves and the lower portion of the rear panel are composed of leather. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting insulation. Information you submitted indicates that the garment is not coated. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a left-over-right seven snap closure, two front slash pockets with leather trim located at the waist and three inner pockets. One inner pocket is located along the front placket and has a zipper closure and one inner pocket has a hook and loop fastener. The garment’s collar, sleeves cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 50.7¢/kg + 20.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division