NY H82082 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H82082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040; 6109.10.0045 Traci Wilson Fruit of the Loom P.O. Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015 RE: The tariff classification of t-shirts for both women’s and girls’ wear from Honduras or El Salvador Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated May 30, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Style 2PG2730 for girls and style 2PL2730 for women are short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, manufactured from light-weight, finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for the garment in women’s sizes will be 6109.10.0040, and for the garment in girls’ sizes will be 6109.00.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide, respectively, for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, T-shirts, women’s; and girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem for both. In either sizing the garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras or El Salvador may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division