NY H82080 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H82080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Ricardo Castellanos AgroEco, Inc. Ave. Ponce de Leon #1 San Juan, PR 00917 RE: The tariff classification of “Barbary Plante G-2” from the Dominican Republic and France. Dear Mr. Castellanos: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Barbary Plante G-2” which you have stated is a soil emendation composed of the biodegradable polymer “Barbary Plante” enriched with organic material and micronutrients; and hormones for the development of roots. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division