NY H82046 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H82046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a food slicer from Italy. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an electric food slicer, Art. 394. The food slicer resembles the machines found in establishments, such as delicatessens, used to slice cold cuts of meat or cheese. The food slicer weighs 6.25 kgs. and is marked for household use only. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division