NY H82041 June 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H82041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted garments from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style 93180B is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 70% polyester, 30% cotton, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 93939 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets at the waist and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. The jacket falls in category 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division