NY H82039 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H82039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Eric Robillard Poppy Industries 5255 Ferrier St., Suite 302 Montreal, Que., Canada H4P 1L7 RE: The tariff classification of electric lamps from China Dear Mr. Robillard: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are two electric lamps. One lamp, referred to as “Aqua Tubes”, consists of a clear plastic tube affixed to a plastic base that houses a 4 watt bulb and has a plastic top. The other lamp, referred to as “Aqualites”, consists of a clear plastic tank affixed to a plastic base that houses a 5 watt bulb and has a plastic top. The tank and the tube are to be filled with water and small fish-shaped plastic items inserted into the water. When the lights are turned on, the fish give the appearance of swimming in the water. The applicable subheading for the electric lamps will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division