NY H82036 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H82036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000; 5609.00.3000; 3926.90.3500 Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of barrettes, ponytail holders and plastic beads from China. Dear Ms. Valdivieso: In your letter dated May 24, 2001, on behalf of JNDC Trading Corp. DBA: Happy USA Co., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are as follows: Sample A, HP-783/8CS, consists of fourteen small flower-shaped plastic barrettes in assorted colors. Sample B, HP-647/8T, consists of eight ponytail holders in assorted colors. Each ponytail holder is adorned with two small semi-translucent plastic chicks on a closed loop of what appears to be braided man-made fiber over a rubber core. Sample C, HP808, consists of loose small plastic beads in assorted shapes and colors. Sample D, 9395P, consists of ten medium flower-shaped plastic barrettes in assorted colors. The applicable subheading for the barrettes, Samples A and D, will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, Sample B, will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic beads, Sample C, will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division