NY H81998 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560; 6102.30.1000 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style CN35521 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 40% wool, 5% cashmere, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a self-fabric tie belt. Style CN32021 is a woman’s full-length coat that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 40% wool, 5% cashmere, rib knit and jersey knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulders to the ankles and features a scoop neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 15 concealed buttons, 2 side slits, and a self-fabric tie belt. Style 51113 is a woman’s full-length coat that is constructed from 40% wool, 40% nylon, 20% acrylic, knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulders to the ankles and features a rib knit notched lapel collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening, belt loops, a self-fabric tie belt, and 2 side slits. The collar and the sleeve cuffs are made from 68% mohair, 32% acrylic, knit fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style CN35521, the cardigan, will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for styles CN32021 and 51113, the coats, will be 6102.30.1000, which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents/kg + 19.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The coats fall in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division