NY H81981 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550; 6103.43.1570 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of knit shorts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 930 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, warp knit fabric. Style 930 has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; hemmed leg openings; and side slits. You state that you will import the same garment in Youth sizes S(6-8), M(10-12), L(14-16), and XL(18-20) as Style 931. The applicable subheading for Style 930 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 931 will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: boys’: other. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 930 and 931 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division