NY H81957 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bodyshirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4864-TGS is a woman’s bodyshirt made up of 100 percent cotton woven fabric which is constructed into a sleeveless shirt-like upper portion attached to a panty constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The bodyshirt features a pointed collar and a partial front opening secured by five buttons. The top portion is permanently attached to a ribbed knit panty with an elasticized waist, elasticized leg openings, and a two snap closure at the crotch. The applicable subheading for style 4864-TGS will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 4864-TGS falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division