PD H81931 June 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 White & Warren Attn: Ms. Susan White 80 West 40th Street, 3rd FLOOR New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style 4693 is a woman’s 100% cotton knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The rib knit garment extends below the waist and features a v-neck; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem. Style 4693 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas