NY H81929 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 H81929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Turkey or Bulgaria. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for women’s garments. Samples were provided and will be returned, as you requested. Two styles were submitted. Both of the garments are constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. Style 76271 is a pair of women’s pull-on shorts. The shorts have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style 72317 is a woman’s pullover. The pullover has a rounded, capped neckline; long sleeves with a rib knit cuff; and a plain, hemmed bottom. You have referred to these garments as sleepwear, however, based both on their appearance, and the manner in which they are marketed, they seem to be capable of multiple uses. As such, these garments will not be classified as sleepwear in heading 6108. The applicable subheading for style 76271 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 72317 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters, pullovers and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 76271 falls within textile category designation 348; style 72317 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. These items, imported from Bulgaria are, at present , subject to neither quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division