PD H81901 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H81901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Fariba Jalili Director of Imports C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Jalili: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style D5083, is a girl’s top constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric that contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment, which extends to the waist, features three-eighths inch shoulder straps and a curved tubular knit bottom. The upper edge of the front and back panels extends straight across the front and back, from side seam to side seam. The garment does not have a shaped neckline. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size medium. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport