NY H81893 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 H81893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0010 Mr. Mark D. Freedson Oscar Chandler & Co., Inc. 150 E. 58 St., 23rd Floor New York, NY 10155 RE: The tariff classification of gimped spandex yarns from Turkey. Dear Mr. Freedson: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted samples of two yarns. The first, red, is described as a spandex yarn covered with a textured nylon stretch yarn of 17 filaments. The second, black, is the same, except that the covering yarn has 24 filaments. The applicable subheading for the wrapped yarns will be 5606.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gimped yarn . . . containing elastomeric filaments. The general rate of duty will be nine percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division