NY H81875 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H81875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3302.90.1050 Mr. Carlos E. Sanchez Laufer Clearance Co. Inc. 20 Vesey Street Suite 601 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of bulk fragrance preparations from United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Sanchez: In your letter dated May 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client C.G.C. International Trading Ltd. You state that your client will import bulk fragrance preparations. Each product contains various odoriferous components. The products will be further processed and blended in the U.S. to produce finished fragrance products. The applicable subheading for the bulk fragrance preparations will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry:… Other: Containing no alcohol or not over 10 percent of alcohol by weight: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division