NY H81874 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style S400261 is a woman’s 70% lambswool, 20% angora and 10% nylon knit pullover. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover features a mock turtle neckline, long sleeves with overlock stitching at the ends and a bottom which is finished with overlock stitching. The garment extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to below her waist. The applicable subheading for Style S400261 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style S400261 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division