NY H81872 June 13, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Canada Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Algo Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s jackets constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style LA46960 features a unsecured full front opening and long sleeves with a double ruffle. The upper front panels and lower sleeves are embellished with rhinestones and beads. Style E11825 features a round neckline, a full front opening with one button at the neck, long hemmed sleeves and 30-inch side vents. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the ankle. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division