NY H81867 June 27, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mattress cover from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 14, 2001, on behalf of your client J. Lamb, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a plastic mattress cover. The mattress cover has an elasticized textile border that allows for flexibility for a secure fit. This cover will be available in various bed sizes. The mattress cover will be packaged for retail sale in a clear plastic bag that has a zipper closure. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic mattress cover will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division