NY H81856 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H81856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of imitation pearl bracelets and an imitation pearl necklace from Japan. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are as follows: Style #B5043K is Kiska, 8mm 2 row glass pearl bracelet with a base metal clasp. Style #B3042K is a 12mm plastic pearl bracelet strung on elasticized cord. Style #N5069GR is a 12mm plastic pearl coil necklace strung on metal wire. The bracelets and necklace are all valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The essential character of the bracelet, Style #B5043K, is imparted by the glass pearls. The essential character of the bracelet, Style #3042K and the necklace, Style #N5069GR, is imparted by the plastic pearls. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the glass pearl bracelet, Style #B5043K, will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic pearl bracelet and necklace is 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division