NY H81849 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H81849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Mexico. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #768, is a pair of women’s pants. The garment is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% lycra knit fabric and features an elasticized waist and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #768, will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted:Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts:Of cotton:Other, Trousers and breeches:Women’s:containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem. The Pants, Style #768 falls within the textile category designation 348. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Mexico are subject to quota restraints but are not subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division