NY H81846 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit baseball shirt from Mexico. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 680 is a men’s baseball shirt constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 680 features a left over right, full front opening with six button closures; a high V-shaped, baseball neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 680. If the fiber content differs from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the classification may differ from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style 680 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. Style 680 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division