NY H81836 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s laminated knit pile jacket from China. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. Style X6K007TE is a men’s bomber jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyurethane plastic sheeting and an inner layer of 80 percent acrylic, 20 percent polyester, knit pile fabric. Style X6K007TE features a full front opening with a zipper closure; an inside windflap; a turn-down collar with a tab and button closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two narrow pockets on the left sleeve; inset pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Because Style X6K007TE is of laminated knit pile construction, the classification is governed by Legal Note 1 (c) of Chapter 60, HTS. The fiber content of the knit pile fabric will determine the classification. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style X6K007TE will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style X6K007TE falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division