NY H81818 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 H81818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Chondroitin Sulfate Shark “PH” Oral Grade, in bulk form, from Spain. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Chondroitin Sulfate Shark “PH” Oral Grade (CAS-39455-18-0). It is used as a “nutraceutical intermediate.” The applicable subheading for the Chondroitin Sulfate will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Natural polymers...and modified natural polymers...not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Polysaccharides and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301)443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division