NY H81807 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Perceptions. The submitted sample, style 5L96767, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 50 percent rayon and 50 percent acetate woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents and measures 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 5L96767 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 5L96767 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division