NY H81806 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, on behalf of C.F.L. Enterprise and J. Crew Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 52260, is a woman’s short coat that extends to above the knee in length. The coat has a snap-out liner that is composed in the body of a knit pile 100% acrylic fabric and in the sleeves of a woven 100% acetate fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The liner has two tabs on the upper portion of the front panels that can be secured together by a button closure. The liner is not of the type that can be worn separately. The coat has a double collar. The outer collar is detachable and is composed on the outer surface of a knit pile fabric and on the inner surface of the same woven cotton fabric as the coat. The inner collar is a pointed fold-down collar and is also composed of the same woven cotton fabric as the coat. The coat has a full front opening that is secured by a metal hook and loop fastener at the neck and a zipper closure along the front placket. A right-over-left flap with five button and loop closures covers the zipper area. The garment has long hemmed sleeves with a button tab fastener at the wrists, two front bellows pockets below the waist that are secured by flaps with three button closures and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division