NY H81785 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Maher Sarsour Valeo, Inc. W248 N5499 Executive Drive Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of weightlifting belts from China. Dear Mr. Sarsour: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are weightlifting belts, model numbers VLM, VCL, VLP and VLM. The bulk of the belts are made of a foam plastic covered with textile fabric. Each belt has a web fabric strap attached for securing around the waist. A metal or plastic buckle is attached onto one end of the web fabric strap and the other end of the strap features a hook and loop fastener. Hook and loop fastener is attached onto the back of each belt to secure the strap. The applicable subheading for the weightlifting belts will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division