NY H81783 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 H81783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 9017.80.0000 Ms. Katie Carney The Hipage Company, Inc. 227 E. Plume Street Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of rulers, clipboards and desktop organizers from Brazil. Dear Ms. Carney: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, on behalf of Acrimet Industria, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Seven samples were submitted with your request. Item 978 is a desktop organizer made of clear plastics, measuring approximately 6 inches long, 3 ½ inches wide and 3 ¼ inches high. The organizer has three compartments sized to hold memo paper, paper clips and pens. Item 943 is a two level paper tray made of opaque plastics with metal brackets. Item 957 is a small tray made of clear plastics, measuring approximately 4 ½ inches by 4 inches by 1 inch. The tray is imported with 200 sheets of blank paper. Item 130 is a clipboard made of translucent plastics, with a plastic clip and metal springs. Items 511, 512 and 981 are rulers made of clear plastics, measuring 15 cm, 20 cm and 30 cm, respectively. The applicable subheading for the three compartment desk organizer (item 978), the two level paper tray (item 943), the paper holder tray with paper (item 957) and the clipboard (item 130) will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rulers (items 511, 512 and 981) will be 9017.80.0000, HTS, which provides for drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments…instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand…other instruments. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.10.0000 or 9017.80.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division