NY H81775 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H81775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Mr. Steve Festa Central Purchasing Inc. Import Operations Group 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s wool shirt from India Dear Mr. Festa: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s wool shirt which was identified as style WS#1009. The garment has a woven fabric outer shell made of 55 percent wool, 25 percent acrylic, 15 percent polyester and 5 percent other fibers. The lining is a woven man-made fiber polysatin fabric. The garment, styled like a traditional men’s shirt, features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a curved hemmed bottom, and two front breast pockets with flaps and buttons. The garment is fully lined. The applicable subheading for style WS1009 will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of wool or fine animal hair, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 cents/kg plus 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style Ws1009 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division