NY H81771 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H81771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit Tube Top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, on behalf of your client Nautica International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #14S375, is a Tube Top constructed from 80% lambs wool, 20% angora knit fabric. The garment does not provide any shoulder coverage, and extend from the chest area to the waist. The top of the garment has a drawstring and the bottom is tubular knit. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tube Top, Style #14S375, will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. Style #14S375 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division