NY H81754 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic reel from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as CVS item number 156901. It is called a Christmas light storage wrap-n-roll reel. This product measures 8-3/4 inches in diameter. The middle section of the reel expands to allow for additional storage of mini Christmas light sets. The wrap-n-roll reel is used to store Christmas lights or other types of cords in and around the home when not in use. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic wrap-n-roll reel, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles… of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division