NY H81741 June 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 58317, is a 100% cotton knit woman’s coat. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with a folded over rib-knit cuff, a full frontal opening, belt loops, a self-fabric belt and a rib-knit bottom. The garment extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to below her mid-thighs. The applicable subheading for style 58317 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 58317 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division