NY H81707 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Myanmar Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3197A is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 50% acrylic, 50% polyester, knit fabric. The collar, sleeves and the top section of the back panel are constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fleece fabric. The front panels and the remainder of the back panel are constructed from 100% polyester, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with zippered cuffs, a full front zippered opening, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division