PD H81696 June 12, 2001 APP-6-2-61 -TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000 Ms. Sandy Disher Classification and Origin Analyst International Trade Group Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of Infant Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Knit Double Collar Crew Pullover from the Dominican Republic, Guatemala, and Honduras Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style I421, is an Infant Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Knit Double Collar Crew Pullover. This long sleeve garment features rib knit at the crew neckline and cuffs; a small bow at the front neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The inside of the pullover is fleeced. You state the pullover will be imported in Infant Girls’ size range 6-24 months. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Knit Double Collar Crew Pullover will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 31.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore