NY H81677 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jackson Chuang Metro Textile Inc., 575 Anton Blvd., Suite #640 Costa Mesa, Ca 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Thailand and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chuang: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a laundry bag made of woven PVC strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS). The bag is open at one end. The open end has textile loops, at set intervals. A braided cord is inserted through the textile loops. A textile web fabric handle is attached onto the bottom. It measures approximately 35” x 25-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division