NY H81670 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 H81670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.6000 Mr. Patrick McGlinchey Avecia Inc. 1405 Foulk Rd. P.O. Box 15457 Wilmington, Delaware 19850-5457 RE: The tariff classification of ToTP (CAS 6163-58-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. McGlinchey: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ToTP (Chemical Name - Tri-O-Tolylphosphine which you have stated will be used as a ligand in transition metal complexes which function as a catalyst for a variety of chemical processes. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division