NY H81668 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Mindy Avants Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Ms. Avants: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, on behalf of your client Gerson Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 98510. It is a photo album that is composed of hard paperboard covered with plastic. This album contains 12 plastic pages that can store 24 pictures. Each page is electronically attached to a digital voice recorder. The recorder is used to store up to 10 seconds of messages relating to each individual picture. The digital voice recorder operates on two “AA” size batteries. The photo album imparts the essential character to this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the photo album with plastic pages will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles… of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division